tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Yampol

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Yampol Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Yampol KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Yampol
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Yampol, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ямпіль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ямполь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Yampol, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Yampol, Soviet Union

Other names: Yampol [Rus], Yampil [Ukr], Yampola [Yid], Jampol [Pol], Yambol, Yampol (Wolyn), Iampol, Jampil

Coordinates:
49°58'N 26°15'E Mapquest Google Maps

Yampol data on Kremenets KehilaLinks website: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District. Yampol is one of those towns. To see what is available for Yampol go to the Kremenets KehilaLinks website (http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/web-pages/about-kremenets.html). On the Research Menu, select Concordance. The Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names is a master index of all information collected by KDRG. Please be sure to read the Introduction and Guide to the Concordance to learn how to interpret the abbreviations in the 'Source' and 'Location in Source' columns. Whenever a KehilaLinks website for Yampol is developed, it will include links to the KDRG materials. For more information contact Ron Doctor (rddpdx@gmail.com).

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Magnate records, Archiwum Radziwillow, syg. 6256, p.1; 1700s ?; JPEG files; Polish; 1Ron DoctorIn progress
Magnate records, Archiwum Radziwillow, syg. 6256, p.1; 1700s ?; JPEG files; Polish; 1 page; Originally from AGAD, Warsaw
CAHJP Catalog Card Translation, Yampol (Kremenets uezd)Janette SilvermanIn progress
Acquire and translate catalog cards from Yampol (Kremenets uezd) found in the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People. There is 1 card.
Materials from the official correspondence of the community administration with UNR iJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Materials from the official correspondence of the community administration with UNR institutions, including with the Ministry of Jewish Affairs, and with the Jewish communities of the shtetls of Bar, Staro-Konstantinov, and Tul"chin the following issues: a call to convene the Jewish communities of Mogilev and Jampol" povets (19, 20.09.1919); UNR authorities" subsidizing of Jewish schools; demands by the Minister of Jewish Affiars P. Krasnyj to re-establish order in those shtetls which had been subjected to pogroms; expanded duration of curfew to 24 hours and the freeing of Jews arrested in connection with the "Pejsakh" holiday, etc. Included in the file: list of workers and personal attestations of the Jewish board of Mogilev, 1919; Ukrainian & Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9943.13.

Mod-Podol Jewish Community BoardGAVO, Vinnitsa, File R-4155, Inv. 1, File 15
See more Yampol projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List, Yampol
Revision List (Census) records for Yampol, Volhynia are included in the Kremenets District records. They were obtained from FHL microfilms that the Kremenets District Research Group digitized. Do a town name search in the 
Kremenets Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names
JOWBR - Yampol Cemetery Information
CAHJP Documents, 1849 Bet-midrash List, Yampol1849
Lists of 1,360 names + text. 55 pp., Russian, handwritten, KDRG Doc 042, CAHJP Catalog No. HM2-9540.1. This document has not yet been translated. 
Title is, “Volhyn Province Schools" Board of Directors. Lists of bet-midrashes in Volhyn Province, lists of Jewish communities" members.” 
Volhyn province bet-midrash registers, Data on number of synagogue communities and rabbi"s names in Zaslav, Ostrog  district and boroughs, Krzemieniec, Belozerka, Berezhy, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok, Katerburg, Lanovtsy, Staryy Aleksinets, Pochayev, Radzivilov, Shushki, Yampol, also name lists of synagogue  communities of  Dubno, Varkovichi, Rovno, Berezno, Mezhirichi (Rovno district). 
Contact Ron Doctor (rddpdx@gmail.com) for more information.
See more Yampol collections

Master Name Index for Yampol

, ?, GERNER, GLANTSER
See more Yampol names on MNI Database
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Yampol ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.