tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Goroshki

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Goroshki Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Goroshki KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Goroshki
1900s District: Zhitomir
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Volodarsk-Volynskiy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Володарськ-Волинський  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Володарск-Волынский  listen town name in russian

1930s: Volodarsk Vohlinskii, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Volodarsk Volynskiy, Soviet Union

Other names: Volodarsk-Volynskiy [Rus], Volodarsk, Kotozovo [Rus, 1912+], Kutuzov-Volodarsk, Goroshki [Rus, before 1912], Horoshki [Yid], Horoszki [Pol]

Coordinates:
50°36'N 28°27'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Protocols, statistical reports, correspondence and other materials regarding migratioJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Protocols, statistical reports, correspondence and other materials regarding migration to Jewish colonies in Kherson Region of Jews from Novograd-Volynskiy, Baranovka, Rogachev, Troyanov, Lishchany, Kotelnya, Chernyakhov, Goroshki, Yarun, Korostyshev, Radomisl, Pulin, Sokolov, Volodarsk, Romanov, Dovbysh. Lists of migration commissions and migrants, 1925-1926; Russian, Ukrainian, Polish, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9467.3.

Volyn Regional Executive Committee of Workers, Peasants and Red Army soldiersGAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond P-126, Opis 1, Delo 157
Regional Committee of Young Leninist Communist Union of Ukraine. Questionaries and liJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Regional Committee of Young Leninist Communist Union of Ukraine. Questionaries and lists of authorized persons for working with Jewish youth in Baranovka, Korostyshev, Radomisl, Troyanov, Chernyakov, Miropol, Novograd-Volynskiy, Pulin and Volodarsk, 1925, Russian, CAHJP HM2/9472.21.

Regional Committee of Young Leninist Communist Union of UkraineGAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond П-94, Opis 1, Delo 375
Go back to: Zhitomir district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Goroshki ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.