tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Berezhtsy

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Berezhtsy Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Berezhtsy KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Berezhtsy
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Velikiye Berezhtsy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Великі Бережци  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Великие Бережцы  listen town name in russian

1930s: Berezce, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Velikiye Berezhtsy, Soviet Union

Other names: Velikiye Berezhtsy [Rus], Velyki Berezhtsi [Ukr], Berezce [Pol], Bolshiye Berezhtsy, Velika Berezcy, Berezhtsy, Berezhtse

Coordinates:
50°06'N 25°37'E Mapquest Google Maps

Berezhtsy data on Kremenets KehilaLinks website: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District. Berezhtsy is one of those towns. To see what is available for Berezhtsy go to the Kremenets KehilaLinks website (http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/web-pages/about-kremenets.html). On the Research Menu, select Concordance. The Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names is a master index of all information collected by KDRG. Please be sure to read the Introduction and Guide to the Concordance to learn how to interpret the abbreviations in the 'Source' and 'Location in Source' columns. Whenever a KehilaLinks website for Berezhtsy is developed, it will include links to the KDRG materials. For more information contact Ron Doctor (rddpdx@gmail.com).

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), BerezhtsySusan SobelIn progress
Extract data for Berezhtsy. 81 records extracted. Additional extractions pending.
NOTE: Berezhtsy (now called Velikiye Berezhtsy) is in the Kremenets District. Datasets for Berezhtsy are included on the Kremenets KehilaLinks website.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records Translations, Berezhtsy Births, 1878-19131878-1913
Translation of 10,924 birth records for Kremenets District towns for the period 1870-1938. The Kremenets town records are on microfilm at the Mormon Family History Library. Records for other towns were obtained from the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People (Hebrew University, Jerusalem).


Kremenets (8,727 records from LDS microfilms):
  1870-1886,1888-1906
Belozerka (30 records from Central Archives):
  1905 births
Katerinovka (763 records from Central Archives)
  1885, 1887-1895, 1900-1904, 1907-1911, 1913-1916, 1920, 1922-1931, 1937-1938
Oleksinets (240 records from Central Archives)
  1878-1883, 1892, 1896-1898, 1900-1901, 1903-1904, 1906, 1910, 1913
Velikiye Berezhtsy (299 records from Central Archives)
  1878-1887, 1889-1895, 1900-1901, 1904-1905, 1907-1908, 1912-1913
Vyshgorodok (825 records from Central Archives)
  1878-1889. 1895-1900

Birth records for Jews who were registered in each of these towns also appear in the Kremenets Town birth records. So, be sure to re-sort the spreadsheet by town name to see all the records for Jews registered in your town.

To begin your search, check the Kremenets
Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names.
 It is a master index to all the datasets translated by the Kremenets District Research Group. The Concordance will tell you which microfilm(s) have the records you seek and where the records are on the microfilm. The document 
Introduction and Guide to the Concordance tells you how to interpret the "Source" and "Location in Source" information that is in the Concordance.

You also can search the Kremenets vital records on the website of 
Jewish Records Indexing-Poland (JRI-Poland) and in the JewishGen Ukraine Database.
CAHJP Documents, 1849 Bet-midrash List, Berezhtsy1849
Lists of 1,360 names + text. 55 pp., Russian, handwritten, KDRG Doc 042, CAHJP Catalog No. HM2-9540.1. This document has not yet been translated. 
Title is, “Volhyn Province Schools" Board of Directors. Lists of bet-midrashes in Volhyn Province, lists of Jewish communities" members.” 
Volhyn province bet-midrash registers, Data on number of synagogue communities and rabbi"s names in Zaslav, Ostrog  district and boroughs, Krzemieniec, Belozerka, Berezhy, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok, Katerburg, Lanovtsy, Staryy Aleksinets, Pochayev, Radzivilov, Shushki, Yampol, also name lists of synagogue  communities of  Dubno, Varkovichi, Rovno, Berezno, Mezhirichi (Rovno district). 
Contact Ron Doctor (rddpdx@gmail.com) for more information.
Slownik Geograficzny, Berezhtsy
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), XV, p. 105: "Berezce" #3.
See more Berezhtsy collections
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.