tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Tuchin

Town Leader: David Brill

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/tuchin/tuchin.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Tuchin
1900s District: Rovno
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Tuchin, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Тучин  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Тучин  listen town name in russian

1930s: Tuczyn, Równe, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Tuchin, Soviet Union

Other names: Tuchin [Rus, Ger], Tuczyn [Pol], Tutshin [Yid], Tuchyn [Ukr], Tuczyn Nowy, Tutchin-Kripah, Tutshin-Kripeh, Tutchin-Krippe, Tutsin, Tucyn

Coordinates:
50°42'N 26°34'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Tuczyn: Revision lists (Revizskie skazki) of Jews in 1858-74Janette SilvermanIn progress
Tuczyn: Revision lists (Revizskie skazki) of Jews  in 1858-74 (HM2/9950/1)

These correspond to Fond 27, Opis 3, Delo 81-82 in the Rovno regional archives.
Tuczyn: Revision lists (Revizskie skazki) of Jews in 1850-52Janette SilvermanIn progress
Tuczyn: Revision lists (Revizskie skazki) of Jews  in 1850-52 (HM2/9949)

These correspond to Fond 27, Opis 3, Delo 57 in the Rovno regional archives.
Tuczyn: Revision lists (Revizskie skazki) of Jews in 1842-49Janette SilvermanIn progress
Tuczyn: Revision lists (Revizskie skazki) of Jews  in 1842-49 (HM2/9955.1

These correspond to Fond 27, Opis 3, Delo 43 in the Rovno regional archives.
See more Tuchin projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Directories, Business, 1923, Tuchin1923
This Polish Business Directory is on the KehilaLinks site
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Tuchin2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1338-1339: "Tuczyn".
Pinkas HaKehilot, Tuchin
Pinkas HaKehilot, Poland, Vol. 5 (1990), p. 93-95: "Tuczyn"
See more Tuchin collections

Master Name Index for Tuchin

SHISTER, SIROTA
See more Tuchin names on MNI Database
Go back to: Rovno district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Tuchin ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.