tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Slavuta

Town Leader: Harris Faigel

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Slavuta KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Slavuta
1900s District: Zaslav
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Slavuta, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Славута  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Славута  listen town name in russian

1930s: Slavuta, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Slavuta, Soviet Union

Other names: Slavuta [Ukr, Rus], Slovita [Yid], Slawuta [Pol]

Coordinates:
50°18'N 26°52'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Slavuta
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 94: "Slovita".
Slownik Geograficzny, Slavuta
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), X, pp. 793-794: "Slawuta".

Master Name Index for Slavuta

?, ALTER, BARK, BIRSHTEIN, BOMLY, BRENBARG, FANER, FERTSOV, FINKEL, FINKELMAN, GDALIOVICH, GELMAN, GERTSVOLF, GEVANTARBEITER, GOLEN, HILER, KATS, KESLER, KORETSKY, KRICHMA, KRICHMAR, MELAMED, OKSEGENDER, OKSENGENDLER, OSTROGSKY, SANDLER, SHAFIR, SHAFIS, SHAFT?, SHEHTMAN, SHEINKER, SMOLDREVSKY, VELTSER, YANKELEVICH?, YUNKEL, ZEIVELEVA
See more Slavuta names on MNI Database
Go back to: Zaslav district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Slavuta ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.