tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Aleksinets

Town Leader: Ron Doctor

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Aleksinets KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Aleksinets
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Novyy Oleksinets, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Новий Олексинець  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Новый Олексинец  listen town name in russian

1930s: Nowy Oleksiniec, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Novyy Oleksinets, Soviet Union

Other names: Novyy Oleksinets [Rus], Nowy Oleksiniec [Pol], Aleksnitz [Yid], Oleksinets Novy, Olekiniec-Nowy, Novyy Aleksinets, Nove-Oleksynec, Novyolekcenez

Coordinates:
49°50'N 25°30'E Mapquest Google Maps

Staryy and Novvy Aleksinets: In the 1900s time period, they were two separate, but very closely related, towns according to some documents that Ron Doctor has. At that time, they were not just contiguous neighborhoods. He surmises from the histories he has read that originally the town now known as Staryy Aleksinets was called Aleksinets. At some point people moved to the other side of the river and created a new town which was named Novyy Oleksinets (with an O, not an A). At that point the previous town became known as Staryy Aleksinets. Most, but not all, of the Jews lived in Novyy Oleksinets.

Aleksinets data on Kremenets KehilaLinks website: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District. Aleksinets is one of those towns. To see what is available for Aleksinets go to the Kremenets KehilaLinks website (http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/web-pages/about-kremenets.html). On the Research Menu, select Concordance. The Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names is a master index of all information collected by KDRG. Please be sure to read the Introduction and Guide to the Concordance to learn how to interpret the abbreviations in the 'Source' and 'Location in Source' columns. Whenever a KehilaLinks website for Aleksinets is developed, it will include links to the KDRG materials. For more information contact Ron Doctor (rddpdx@gmail.com).

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Aleksinets EIDB Reindexing of Unindexed FieldsSusan SobelIn progress
EIDB Reindexing of Unindexed Fields for the town of Aleksinets
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), AleksinetsSusan SobelIn progress
Extract and process data for Oleksinets. 22 records extracted. Additional extractions pending. See Kremenets KehilaLinks.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List, Aleksinets
included in Kremenets District
Yad Vashem, Aleksinets1939-1945
 catalog entries acquired
Slownik Geograficzny, Aleksinets
completed
See more Aleksinets collections

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Ukraine Journal: A Genealogical Journey to Warsaw and Ukraine (2002)Travel ReportsRon Doctor
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.