tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Lanovtsy

Town Leader: Sol Sylvan

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/lanovtsy/lanovtsy.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Lanovtsy
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Lanovtsy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ланівці  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Лановцы  listen town name in russian

1930s: lanowce, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Lanovtsy, Soviet Union

Other names: Lanivtsi [Ukr], lanowce [Pol], Lanovits [Yid], Lanovtsy [Rus], Lanowitz [Ger], lanowice, Lanovitz, Lanovtse, Lanavtse, Lanivtsy

Coordinates:
49°52'N 26°05'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Documentation related to the establishment of “Organization of General Zionist” brancRon DoctorIn progress
Documentation related to the establishment of “Organization of General Zionist” branch in Lanowce.; 1935-1937; HM 2-9246.4; Polish; ; Originally from Tarnopol Archives GATO Fond 2 Opis 2 Delo 536
Reports, applications, correspondence and other material related to the election of tRon DoctorIn progress
Reports, applications, correspondence and other material related to the election of the members of management committee of Lanowce’s Beit haMidrash.; 1935-1936; HM 2-9248.19; Polish; ; Originally from Tarnopol Archives GATO Fond 2 Opis 1 Delo 235
Zionist Organization in Krzemieniec District - lists of the organization branches,Ron DoctorIn progress
“Zionist Organization” in Krzemieniec District - lists of  the organization branches, boards and general membership. Handwritten.; 1934; HM 2-9248.30; Polish; pp 1-3; Originally from Ternopol Archives  GATO Fond 2 Opis 2 Delo 528
See more Lanovtsy projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
JDC Reports, 1919 visit to Kremenets District Towns1919
JDC visit to Kremenets, 15 Oct 1919 Memo, NY_AR1921_03260, ID 224216.pdf. This one page memo describes the situation in Kremenets and names 15 prominent Kremenetsers. It also gives the population of the 12 major towns in the Kremenets district.

Towns mentioned include Shumsk, Yampol, Lanovtsy, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok,Belozirka, Pochayev, Radzivilov, Katerburg, Berezhtsy, Teofipol.

Names from the document have been included in the 
Kremenets Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names
(Master Name Index) which is available, downloadable and searchable on the Kremenets Kehilalinks website on JewishGen.
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Lanivtsi/Lanovtsy1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
CAHJP Documents, 1928, United Jewish Schools, Lanovtsy, KDRG 1431928
Minutes, reports, correspondence and other material related to the registration and liquidation of Lanovtsy branch of  “Association of the Jewish Schools”.  1928. Authorization for a United Jewish Schools branch to open in Lanovtsy, 19 Mar 1928. Document has 10 different personal names, remarks and status.

Central Archives (CAHJP) Catalog No. HM2-9246.20, Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) Document No. 143. We have page 1, in Polish. Typewritten. Translated by Anna Brune. A “Names Index” has been added at the end of the translation. 

Document created by Kremenets District Governor’s Office Security Department. CAHJP obtained the document from Ternopil State Archives (GATO), Fond 2 Opis 2 Delo 5657.

Contact Ron Doctor
for information about this collection.
See more Lanovtsy collections
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Lanovtsy ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.