tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Town Leader: Steve Stein

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kupel
1900s District: Starokonstantinov
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kupel, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Купіль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Купель  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kupel, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kupel, Soviet Union

Other names: Kupel [Rus], Kupil [Ukr], Kupil [Yid], Kupiel [Pol]

49°36'N 26°31'E Mapquest Google Maps


EIDB Reindexing of Unindexed Fields: KupelSteve SteinIn progress
EIDB Reindexing of Unindexed Fields for the town of Kupel
Jewish committee of assistance to pogrom victimsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Evidence of pogroms in: Kitaigorod, Kornitsa, Kupel, Mokraya Kaligirka, Hashevatoye, Shpoda and nearby villages, as well as about participation of the red army in robbing and killings of the Jews in the areas of Tarash and Klevan. Case contains names of the killed in Mokraya Kaligirka.  Languages: Russian, Hebrew. 1919-1931; CAHJP HM2/9956.6.
Volhyinia directorate of educational facilitiesJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about private Jewish educational facilities of Volhynia as well as about submission of lists of melameds by local rabbis of Volhynia area incl. by official rabbi of Starokonstantin area in towns and villages: Bazalia, Volochinsk, Krasilov, Kuzmin, Kulchini, Kupel, Starokonstantinov, Teofipol.  In response to a complaint of the director of Zhitomir rabbi educational facility directed at the overseer of Starokonstantin Jewish educational facility that harassed melameds.

Case contains: documentation of melameds of Starokonstantin area related to their rights to teach Jewish children, lists of rabbi names, melameds, schoolchildren. 1868-1869; CAHJP HM2/9532.2.
See more Kupel projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Kupil/Kupel1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.

In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Slownik Geograficzny, Kupel
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), IV, pp. 885-886: "Kupiel".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Kupel
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 45: "Kupil".
See more Kupel collections

Master Name Index for Kupel

See more Kupel names on MNI Database

Related Links

Kupel town pageUkr-SIG Old Town Pages
Go back to: Starokonstantinov district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kupel ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.