tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kulchiny

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kulchiny Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/kulchiny

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kulchiny
1900s District: Starokonstantinov
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kulchiny, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Кульчини  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Кульчины  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kulchiny, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kulchiny, Soviet Union

Other names: Kulchiny [Rus], Kulchin [Yid], Kultschiny [Ger], Kulchyny [Ukr], Kulczyny [Pol], Koltchin, Kulcyny

Coordinates:
49°45'N 26°54'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Novograd Volinskiy and Volyn Province Public School Information, 1849Michael LevinIn progress
259 images for 1849 Volyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee. Lists of pupils in kheders and their sponsors in towns and shtetls: Rovno, Dubno, Mizoch, Alexandriya, Goringorod, Torgovitsa, Olesk, Klevan, Novograd-Volynskiy, Bazaliya, Starokonstatinov, Teofiopol, Tartak, Lyubar, Krasnostav, Polonnoye, Volochisk, Kuzmin, Romanov, Korets, Gorodnitsa, Kulchiny, Baranovka, Ostropol, Miropol, Rogachev, Berezdov, Varkovichi, Olyka, Mlinov, Muravitsa, Berestechko, Derazhne, Stepan, Visotsk, Dombrovitsa, Berezno

HM2/9343.1

Originally from GAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 1, Opis 1, Delo 774
Volhyinia directorate of educational facilitiesJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about private Jewish educational facilities of Volhynia as well as about submission of lists of melameds by local rabbis of Volhynia area incl. by official rabbi of Starokonstantin area in towns and villages: Bazalia, Volochinsk, Krasilov, Kuzmin, Kulchini, Kupel, Starokonstantinov, Teofipol.  In response to a complaint of the director of Zhitomir rabbi educational facility directed at the overseer of Starokonstantin Jewish educational facility that harassed melameds.

Case contains: documentation of melameds of Starokonstantin area related to their rights to teach Jewish children, lists of rabbi names, melameds, schoolchildren. 1868-1869; CAHJP HM2/9532.2.
Go back to: Starokonstantinov district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kulchiny ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.