tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Town Leader: Bruce Drake

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/kovel/kovel.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kovel
1900s District: Kovel
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kovel, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ковель  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ковель  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kowel, Kowel, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Kovel, Soviet Union

Other names: Kovel [Ukr, Rus, Yid], Kowel [Pol], Kovla, Kovle

51°13'N 24°43'E Mapquest Google Maps


privileges granted to Jews and lists number of Jewish homes in towns: Luck (1579-165Ron DoctorIn progress
Title: Archives of Crown Treasury XLVI
Lustration of Wolyn Province, which includes privileges granted to Jews and lists number of Jewish homes in towns: Luck (1579-1656, privileges for Jews in Poland-1453, for selling footwear -1544, settlement with the tailors guild -1546, ban on trade-1629, settlements with towns: Krzemieniec (1569-1659); Wlodzimierz (1570-1649); Swiniuchy (1663); Kowel (1547-1650, ban on trade -1618, settlement with town-1661); Wyzwa (1644).
Included also: list of Jewish homes in Wlodzimierz (1616), complaints against Jews (1652-1653), settlement of town Wlodzimierz lease (1663); complaint against Kowel Jews, who have  built synagogue with the height exceeding church height; complaints by Jews and Christians in Krzemieniec 
; 1544-1663; HM 2-9930.5; Polish & Latin; ; Originally from AGAD, Warsaw, sygn. 17, nr. A-882
Wolyn Province, Headquarters of Provincial Police in Luck Investigations DepaRon DoctorIn progress
Wolyn Province, Headquarters of Provincial Police in Luck Investigations Department
Reports related to the “preparation of chalutzim” for departure to Palestine in districts Lublom, Zdolbunow, Rowne, Kostopol, Dubno, Krzemieniec, Sarny, Wlodzimierz, Horochow, Luck, Kowel
; 1937; HM 2-9631.21; Polish; ; Originally from GAVO, G. Lutsk, fond 1, opis 2, delo 6616
Lustration XVIII Lustration of Provinces Belz (1662-1664), Lublin (1659-1660)Ron DoctorIn progress
Title: Lustration XVIII
Lustration of Provinces Belz (1662-1664), Lublin (1659-1660), Podolia (1665) and Wolyn, which also includes different privileges for the Jews granted in towns: Parczow (1541-1639), Lukow (“ De non tolerandis Judaeis”) -1589, King’s Jan Kazimierz-1659); Przemysl (1523-1659), Luck (1570—1649, including privileges by the King Kazimierz IV for Jews of Poland from 1453); Krzemieniec (Ban on bars keeping -1564); Wlodzimierz (1570-1649); Kowel (1547-1650); Wyzwa (1644); Belz (1655); Debno (1593-1643); Korytnica (1658). Lubaczow (1523); Kamieniec (Ban of residency-1655), including also
list of craftsmen in town Lityn (1655, amongst them 12 Jews)
; 1523-1665; HM 2-9929.2; Polish & Latin; ; Originally from AGAD, Warsaw, sygn. 74, nr. 362
See more Kovel projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Kovel/Kovel 1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.

In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
JOWBR - Kovel Cemetery Informationvarious years
JOWBR has 325 Kovel gravestone listings for various Jewish Cemeteries in the US and Canada. These include Maine, North Carolina, New York, South Carolina, Virginia, Wisconsin, British Columbia (Canada), and Quebec (Canada). Most of them are for New York.
Cemeteries: Photos, Kovel2009
Photos of the Kovel Jewish cemetery and gravestone fragments are on the KehilaLinks website.
See more Kovel collections

Related Links

Kovel Virtual Shtetl, MHPJLife in Ukraine
Go back to: Kovel district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kovel ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.