tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Iskorost

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Iskorost Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Iskorost KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Iskorost
1900s District: Ovruch
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Korosten, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Коростень  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Коростень  listen town name in russian

1930s: Korosten, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Korosten, Soviet Union

Other names: Korosten [Rus, Ukr], Iskorost [Rus, until 1902], Iskorosten, Iskorsć [Pol], Korosten [Pol]

Coordinates:
50°57'N 28°39'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Protocol, application, correspondence and other materials on funds'allocation from boJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Protocol, application, correspondence and other materials on funds"allocation from box tax for the needs of Jewish community of Iskorost shtetl, approval of spiritual board members of " Obshchestvennya" synagogue in Novograd-Volynskiy and other questions, 1917-1918, Russian, HM2/9341.12.

Volyn Province AdministrationGAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 67, Opis 2, Delo 1097
Go back to: Ovruch district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Iskorost ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.