tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Korets

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Korets Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Korets KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Korets
1900s District: Novograd-Volynskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Korets, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Корець  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Корец  listen town name in russian

1930s: Korzec, Równe, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Korets, Soviet Union

Other names: Korets [Rus, Ukr], Korzec [Pol], Koretz [Yid], Koritz, Korec, Koric, Korzets, Korzhets, Korzysc

Coordinates:
50°37'N 27°10'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Novograd Volinskiy and Volyn Province Public School Information, 1849Michael LevinIn progress
259 images for 1849 Volyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee. Lists of pupils in kheders and their sponsors in towns and shtetls: Rovno, Dubno, Mizoch, Alexandriya, Goringorod, Torgovitsa, Olesk, Klevan, Novograd-Volynskiy, Bazaliya, Starokonstatinov, Teofiopol, Tartak, Lyubar, Krasnostav, Polonnoye, Volochisk, Kuzmin, Romanov, Korets, Gorodnitsa, Kulchiny, Baranovka, Ostropol, Miropol, Rogachev, Berezdov, Varkovichi, Olyka, Mlinov, Muravitsa, Berestechko, Derazhne, Stepan, Visotsk, Dombrovitsa, Berezno

HM2/9343.1

Originally from GAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 1, Opis 1, Delo 774
Petition of the Jewish communities of Brailov, Gorodok, Korts, Nemirov, Priluki, SlavJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Petition of the Jewish communities of Brailov, Gorodok, Korts, Nemirov, Priluki, Slavuta, Tul"chin, Khmelnik, Shpola, Yarmolintsy asking for protection against disturbances., 1882; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9145.3.

Central Office of Kiev, Volyn, Podolsk general-governorTsGIA, Kiev. Fond 442, op. 832, d. 113
About the sending of Jewish scholar Marco Rubinshtein to check the status of public aJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About the sending of Jewish scholar Marco Rubinshtein to check the status of public and private Hebrew schools in the cities of: Balta, Belaya, Tserkov, Vratslav, Vasilkov, Vladimir-Volynski, Vinitza, Dubno, Shitomir, Zaslav, Zvenigorodka, Kamenetz-Podolski, Kanev, Koretz, Kremenetz, Novograd-Volyn, Ostrog, Proskurov, Lutsk, Letichev, Mogilev-Podolski, Yampol, Radzivilov, Radomysl, Rovno, Skvir, Starokonstantinov, Tarasha, Uman.
In the case mentioned 41 Jewish school, indicating the number of students and teachers names, 1870; Russian; HM2/9530.8.

Keeper of Kiev educational districtKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
See more Korets projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yizkor Books, Korets
1 book The Korets Book;
In Memory Of Our Community That Is No More
[Korets (Wolyn); sefer zikaron le-kehilatenu she-ala aleha ha-koret (Tel Aviv, 1959)]
Partial translation at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/korets/korets.html. Translation: partial translation partially translated Name and Town Index: Hebrew name index is in the book but not yet translated
Community records, Holocaust & pre-Holocaust, USHMM, Korets1815-1944
The US Holocaust Memorial Museum has 8 microfilm reels with data for Rovno/Rivno district towns, including: Berezno, Derazhnya, Klevan, Korets, Kostopol, Luydvipol, Osov, Rovno, Sarny, Stepan, Zdolbunov.

The microfilms contain captured records of the German occupation administration, records of the local Ukrainian administration under Nazi occupation, records of the Ukrainian Nationalist Organization (OUN), and prewar records of Jewish communities of the region. Includes correspondence, reports, diaries, notebooks, regulations, orders, name lists of property owners, list of Jews in Town Zdolbunov including list of doctors, census of the Jewish population in Berezna, Ukraine, the Ukrainian newspaper: "Volyn," 1941-1943, statistical information, and the following Jewish communities" records: Berezno, Derazhnya, Klevan, Korets, Kostopol, Luydvipol, Osov, Stepan, Sarny Talmud-Torah (Elementary School.

Arrangement: Organized in the following order: Fond 30: Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists (OUN); Fond 33: Rovno City Administration, Fond 22: Rovno Gebietskomissariat, 1941-1944; Fond 37: Zdolbunov City Administration; Fond 23: Gebitcomissariat in Kostopol; Fond 29: Gebietcomissariat in Klevan; Fond 52: Rovno District Administration, 1941-1944, Ukrainian Newspaper " Volyn", 1941-1943, and pre-war collection, 1815-1939: Jewish Communities; Arrangement is thematic.

Notes: In Russian and Ukrainian. Inventory in English.
Slownik Geograficzny, Korets
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), IV, pp. 432-433: "Korzec".
See more Korets collections

Master Name Index for Korets

AKOO, GELNER, GONTAR, KORETSKAYA, KORMIDIT, KORMIREN, NAISHTUT, NAYSHTAT, NAYSHTUT, NUYSHOOT
See more Korets names on MNI Database

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Korets Virtual Shtetl, MHPJLife in Ukraine
Go back to: Novograd-Volynskiy district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Korets ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.