tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kolki

Town Leader: Andrew Blumberg

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kolki/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kolki
1900s District: Lutsk
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kolki, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Кілки  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Колки  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kolki, Łuck, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Kolki, Soviet Union

Other names: Kolki [Rus], Kolki [Pol], Kolke [Yid], Kolky [Ukr], Kolk [Ger]

Coordinates:
51°06'N 25°40'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Identify Landsmanshaft Plots, Kolki otherFinished
Done
Fundraising Project, Kolki, Ukraine Yizkor BookBrian ReiserIn progress
The project goal is to put the translation of the full 399 pages of text online at http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/translations.html. Translation will begin with the table of contents and figure captions, and then will proceed with the text of the book.
To accomplish that JewishGen will hire a professional translator. The project coordinator will select the order in which to translate the chapters and will work closely with the translator to ensure a grammatically correct and idiomatic translation. Specific tasks the project coordinator will perform include proofreading, editing, and preparing the work for submission to the Yizkor Book Project.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Kolki1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of the town/village of Kolki:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Yizkor Books, Kolki
2 books exist Fun ash aroysgerufn (Warsaw, 1983). Partial translation at: 
http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/Kolki/Kolki.html
   Memorial book : the Jewish communities of Manyevitz, Horodok, Lishnivka, Troyanuvka, Povursk and Kolki : Wolyn region (Shlomo Levy Ltd, Printers, Tel Aviv, 2004). No translation project yet.. Translation: 1 partial translation Fun ash aroysgerufn (Warsaw, 1983). Partial translation at: 
http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/Kolki/Kolki.html
Travel Reports, Kolki
some reports are on KehilaLinks site
See more Kolki collections

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Kolki Virtual Shtetl, MHPJLife in Ukraine
Go back to: Lutsk district Volhynia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.