tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Berezhnitsa

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Berezhnitsa Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Berezhnitsa KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Berezhnitsa
1900s District: Lutsk
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Berezhnitsa, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Бережниця  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Бережница  listen town name in russian

1930s: Bereznica, Sarny, Polesie, Poland
1950s: Berezhnitsa, Soviet Union

Other names: Berezhnitsa [Rus], Bereznica [Pol], Berezhnitza [Yid], Berezhnytsia [Ukr], Berezhnitsy, Bereznitza, Bereznycja

Coordinates:
51°26'N 26°28'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Lutsk district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Berezhnitsa ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.