tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Berestechko

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Berestechko Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Berestechko KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Berestechko
1900s District: Dubno
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Berestechko, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Берестечко  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Берестечко  listen town name in russian

1930s: Beresteczko, Horochów, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Berestechko, Soviet Union

Other names: Berestechko [Rus, Ukr], Beresteczko [Pol], Berestetchka [Yid], Brestitski

Coordinates:
50°21'N 25°07'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Berestechko1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of the town/village of Berestechko:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Go back to: Dubno district Volhynia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.