tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Lakhovtsy

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Lakhovtsy Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Lakhovtsy KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Lakhovtsy
1900s District: Ostrog
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Belogorye, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Білогір"я  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Белогорье  listen town name in russian

1930s: Lakhovtsy, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Belogorye, Soviet Union

Other names: Belogorye [Rus, since 1944], Bilohirja [Ukr], Lakhovtsy [Rus, before 1944], Lachovitz [Yid], Lachowce [Pol], Lyakhovtsy, Liachovitz, Lachowcy

Coordinates:
50°00'N 26°25'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Ostrog district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Lakhovtsy ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.