tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Mirgorod

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Mirgorod Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Mirgorod KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Mirgorod
1900s District: Mirgorod
1900s Province: Poltava
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Mirgorod, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Миргород  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Миргород  listen town name in russian

1930s: Mirgorod, Poltava, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Mirgorod, Soviet Union

Other names: Mirgorod [Rus, Pol], Myrhorod [Ukr], Mirhorod Yashan [Heb], Mirarid

Coordinates:
49°58'N 33°36'E Mapquest Google Maps

Mirgorod data on an external website: The Khorol website, which is external to JewishGen, contains some Mirgorod data.

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Town Leader & KehilaLinks website, MirgorodJudith ComfortPending
Town Leader and KehilaLinks website, Mirgorod.
Go back to: Mirgorod district Poltava province  Ukraine map

 Search for Mirgorod ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.