tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Lebedin

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Lebedin Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Lebedin KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Lebedin
1900s District: Lebedin
1900s Province: Kharkov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Lebedyn, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Лебедин  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Лебедин  listen town name in russian

1930s: Lebedin, Sumy, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Lebedin, Soviet Union

Other names: Lebedyn [Ukr], Lebedin [Rus], Lebiedyn [Pol]

Coordinates:
50°35'N 34°29'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, Lebedin 1875;1907-15Janette SilvermanIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Lebedin. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2064455 (Item 3).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2289317

 Item 3 - fond 931, оpus 1, delo. 
132 records of persons born to the dissenters  1875 (pages 25-33)
deaths among the sectarians 1907-1915 (pages 34-39) 
births and marriages among the sectarians 1912-1913 (pages 55-58, 65-66, 75-84)
births of sectarians 1914-1915 (pages. 88-92, 98-100)





The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, and deaths among religious dissenters and sectarians in Lebedin, Chigirin, Kiev, Russia; later known as Lebedyn, Shpola, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths in Lebedin1875;1907-15
Jewish Records of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish community of Lebedin. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2064455 (Item 3).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2289317

 Item 3 - fond 931, оpus 1, delo. 
132 records of persons born to the dissenters  1875 (pages 25-33)
deaths among the sectarians 1907-1915 (pages 34-39) 
births and marriages among the sectarians 1912-1913 (pages 55-58, 65-66, 75-84)
births of sectarians 1914-1915 (pages. 88-92, 98-100)





The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, and deaths among religious dissenters and sectarians in Lebedin, Chigirin, Kiev, Russia; later known as Lebedyn, Shpola, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Go back to: Lebedin district Kharkov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Lebedin ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.