tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Mglin

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Mglin Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Mglin KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Mglin
1900s District: Mglin
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Mglin, Russia
Modern Ukrainian: Мглин  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Мглин  listen town name in russian

1930s: Mglin, Oriol, Russian SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Mglin, Soviet Union

Other names: Mglin [Rus]

Coordinates:
53°04'N 32°51'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Fundraising Project, Chernigov Region Cemeteries, MglinEric FeinsteinIn progress
The JOWBR of JewishGen in coordination with the Ukraine Chernigov Research group of Rootsweb and the Ukraine SIG are working together to photograph and document all the remaining graves and headstones in the Jewish cemeteries found in Chernigov Gubernia or Province in Ukraine. Local photographers will be hired and the photographing will take place according to JOWBR guidelines in order to register all the names and inscription information in the JOWBR database. The towns scheduled to be photographed will be Chernigov, Borzna, Glukhov, Gorodnya, Konotop, Kozelets, Krolevets, Mglin, Nezhin, Novgorod-Seversk, Novozybkov, Oster, Sosnitsa, Starodub, Surazh, and Priluki.
Go back to: Mglin district Chernigov province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.