tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kozelets

Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kozelets
1900s District: Kozelets
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kozelets, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Козелець  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Козелец  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kozelets, Chernigov, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kozelets, Soviet Union

Other names: Kozelets [Rus, Ukr], Kozeletz [Yid], Koselez [Ger], Kozielec [Pol], Kozelec

Coordinates:
50°55'N 31°07'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Fundraising Project, Chernigov Region Cemeteries, KozeletsEric FeinsteinIn progress
The JOWBR of JewishGen in coordination with the Ukraine Chernigov Research group of Rootsweb and the Ukraine SIG are working together to photograph and document all the remaining graves and headstones in the Jewish cemeteries found in Chernigov Gubernia or Province in Ukraine. Local photographers will be hired and the photographing will take place according to JOWBR guidelines in order to register all the names and inscription information in the JOWBR database. The towns scheduled to be photographed will be Chernigov, Borzna, Glukhov, Gorodnya, Konotop, Kozelets, Krolevets, Mglin, Nezhin, Novgorod-Seversk, Novozybkov, Oster, Sosnitsa, Starodub, Surazh, and Priluki.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List 1782-1858, Kozelets1782-1858
1782-1858
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Kozelets Town 1854-18621854-1862
2 microfilms for Kozelets, Jewish vital records.
Registers of Jewish births, marriages, deaths, divorces for Kozelets, Kozelets, Chernigov, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
Fond 679, Opis 12, Dela 572-591
Microfilm Nos. 2125331-2125332
See also FHL Catalog Card for vital records for Kozelets District towns.
Family Records, FHL Catalog Entry, Kozelets town & district 1882-19061882-1906
4 microfilms, FHL Catalog entry for Kozelets
Family lists (tax poll census) for the Jewish community in Kozelets district, Chernigov, Russia; later Kozelets, Chernihiv, Ukraine. These lists were created to record information on the representatives of the taxable social classes. Text in Russian.
Fond 127, Opis 5, Delo 1567
Fond 127, Opis 14, Dela 3540, 4064, 4069, 4263. 
Microfilm Nos. 1409779-1409781, 1696868
Go back to: Kozelets district Chernigov province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kozelets ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.