tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Korop

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Korop Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Korop KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Korop
1900s District: Krolevets
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Korop, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Когор  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Когор  listen town name in russian

1930s: Korop, Chernigov, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Korop, Soviet Union

Other names: Korop [Rus, Ukr]

Coordinates:
51°34'N 32°58'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, KoropLara DiamondIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Korop. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2091573 (Item 1).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2091573

 item 1 – Volume 679-10/1247 (cont.) Marriages 1907 (p. 722)



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Registers of Jewish births, marriages, and deaths for Korop, Krolevet︠s︡, Chernigov, Russia; later Korop, Korop, Chernihiv, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List 1795, Korop1795  
1795  
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Korop Town 1886-19101886-1910
6 microfilm reels at FHL
"Registers of Jewish births, marriages, and deaths for Korop, Krolevets, Chernigov, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Record group 679, series 10, files 1247, 1255-1256, 1258, 1261, 1308.
Microfilm Nos. 2091573, 2091575-2091577, 2101058, 2101469.
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths, Divorces in Korop1907
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Korop. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2091573 (Item 1).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2091573

 item 1 – Volume 679-10/1247 (cont.) Marriages 1907 (p. 722)



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Registers of Jewish births, marriages, and deaths for Korop, Krolevet︠s︡, Chernigov, Russia; later Korop, Korop, Chernihiv, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Go back to: Krolevets district Chernigov province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.