tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Borzna

Town Leader: Tom Erribe

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/borzna/borzna.htm
KehilaLinks Status: This KehilaLinks site is looking for an Owner. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein if you are interested in becoming the new KehilaLinks Owner

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Borzna
1900s District: Borzna
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Borzna, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Борзна  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Борзна  listen town name in russian

1930s: Borzna, Chernigov, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Borzna, Soviet Union

Other names: Borzna [Rus, Ukr, Yid, Pol], Borsna [Ger]

Coordinates:
51°15'N 32°26'E Mapquest Google Maps

Borzna website is SIG-sponsored.: The Borzna KehilaLinks website was created by Ukraine SIG. It needs an 'Owner'. There is an independent Borzna webpage, not part of JewishGen. It is on the Chernigov province website on Rootsweb.

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Fundraising Project, Chernigov Region Cemeteries, BorznaEric FeinsteinIn progress
The JOWBR of JewishGen in coordination with the Ukraine Chernigov Research group of Rootsweb and the Ukraine SIG are working together to photograph and document all the remaining graves and headstones in the Jewish cemeteries found in Chernigov Gubernia or Province in Ukraine. Local photographers will be hired and the photographing will take place according to JOWBR guidelines in order to register all the names and inscription information in the JOWBR database. The towns scheduled to be photographed will be Chernigov, Borzna, Glukhov, Gorodnya, Konotop, Kozelets, Krolevets, Mglin, Nezhin, Novgorod-Seversk, Novozybkov, Oster, Sosnitsa, Starodub, Surazh, and Priluki.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List 1782-1879, Borzna1782-1879
1782-1879
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Borzna2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 176: "Borzna".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Borzna
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 10: "Borzna".
See more Borzna collections
Go back to: Borzna district Chernigov province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.