tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Nagartava

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Nagartava Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Nagartava
1900s District: Kherson
1900s Province: Kherson
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Nagartava, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Нагартав  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Нагартав  listen town name in russian

1930s: Nagartava, Nikolaiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Nagartava, Soviet Union

Other names: Nagartava [Rus], Nagar Tav [Heb], Yevreyskaya Koloniya Nagartav, Bolshya Nagartav

Coordinates:
47°18'N 32°51'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Nagartava Town 1867-19171867-1917
3 microfilm reels
Registers of Jewish births, marriages, deaths, and divorces for the Kozelets uyezd (district), Chernigov, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Record group 679, series 10, files 1258, 3588-3590.
Microfilm Nos. 2091576, 2392159-2392160
Go back to: Kherson district Kherson province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.