tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zinkov

Town Leader: Linda Shefler

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Finished

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zinkov
1900s District: Letichev
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zinkov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Зіньків  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Зиньков  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zinkov, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Zinkov, Soviet Union

Other names: Zinkiv [Ukr], Zinkov [Rus], Zinkov [Yid], Zinkow [Pol]

Coordinates:
49°05'N 27°04'E Mapquest Google Maps

Zinkov data on an external website: The Khorol website, which is external to JewishGen, contains some Zinkov data.

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
1858 Letichev Uezd Revision ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1858 Letichev Uezd Revision List.  Contains:

Letichev & uezd - 1313 images
Mikhalpol
Volkovintsy
Derazhnia
Zinkov
Snitkov

GAKhmO, Khmelnitskii, 226/79/6115; Inv 9871
1833 Letichev Uezd Conscription ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1833 Letichev Uezd Conscription List.  Contains:

Letichev & uezd
Mikhalpol
Zinkov
Volkovintsy
Derazhnia
Medzhibozh

GAKhmO, Khmelnitskii, 226/79/4747; Inv 9871
1829 Letichev Uezd Conscription ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1829 Letichev Uezd Conscription List.  Contains:

Letichev & uezd - 1221 images
Snitkov
Derazhnia 
Medzhibozh
Zinkov
Mikhalpol
Derazhnia 
Volkovintsy 
Butsnevtsy 

GAKhmO, Khmelnitskii, 226/79/4747
See more Zinkov projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Zinkov2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1512: "Zinkov (I)".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Zinkov
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 127: "Zinkov".
Slownik Geograficzny, Zinkov
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), XIV, pp. 620-622: "Zinków".
See more Zinkov collections

Master Name Index for Zinkov

, BATLOR, BEITELMAN, BERGER, BERMINOVICH, BEZBRODSKY, BIDERMAN, BINDER, BLAT, BODNAR / BODNER, BUHBINDER / BUCHBINDER, BURD / BARD, CHARNA, CHORNA, DIKA, DIKOV, DIKY / DIKA, EIKELMAN, EINCHINETSKY, EINKELMANOVITZ, ERLIHMAN / ERLICHMAN, FAIMAN, FARBMAN, FELMAN, FIKS, FITERMAN, FRAIMOVICH / EFRAIMOVITZ, GAMARNIK, GEIL / VEINGEL, GEILER / GELER, GEILTMAN, GERSHKOVICH / HIRSHOVICH, GERSHMAN / HERSHMAN, GERVITS / HORVITZ, GILTMAN, GITELMAN / HITELMAN, GLATSHTEIN, GLIKMAN, GLUZMAN, GOKSINGORIN / HAKSINHORIN, GOLDENBERG, GOLTSMAN / HOLTSMAN, GORENBERG / HORINBARG, GRINBERG, GURFINKEL, HAZAN / CHAZAN, IDES / YUDIS, KALICHMAN, KIBRIK, KILGERMAN
See more Zinkov names on MNI Database
Go back to: Letichev district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Zinkov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.