tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Snitkov

Town Leader: Michelle Frager

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/snitkov/ShtetLinksSnitkov_Index.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Snitkov
1900s District: Mogilev
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Snitkov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Снітків  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Снитков  listen town name in russian

1930s: Snitkov, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Snitkov, Soviet Union

Other names: Snitkov [Rus], Snitkiv [Ukr, Yid], Snitkow [Pol], Snythkov

Coordinates:
48°48'N 27°38'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Fundraising Project, Letichev - Document Acquisition and TranslationRenee CarlIn progress
The JewishGen Ukraine SIG has acquired images of documents from the Khmelnitskii Oblast Archives relating to Ukraine and its Jewish populations. The point of origin of these documents was the Kamyanets-Podilsky Archives. Specifically, this project will focus on 1221 images of records from towns of Lectichev and its uezd, including Snitkov, Derazhnia, Medzhibozh, Zinkov, Mikhalpol, Volkovintsy, Butsnevtsy. These images are from the 1829 and 1833 lists of families for conscription.

Images of the original documents from this scanning project are not available through JewishGen and can be obtained through the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People (CAHJP) in Jerusalem or from Khmelnitskii Oblast Archives.

The new datasets will be integrated into the JewishGen Ukraine Database, Ukraine SIG Master Name Index, and appropriate KehilaLinks websites.
1858 Letichev Uezd Revision ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1858 Letichev Uezd Revision List.  Contains:

Letichev & uezd - 1313 images
Mikhalpol
Volkovintsy
Derazhnia
Zinkov
Snitkov

GAKhmO, Khmelnitskii, 226/79/6115; Inv 9871
1829 Letichev Uezd Conscription ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1829 Letichev Uezd Conscription List.  Contains:

Letichev & uezd - 1221 images
Snitkov
Derazhnia 
Medzhibozh
Zinkov
Mikhalpol
Derazhnia 
Volkovintsy 
Butsnevtsy 

GAKhmO, Khmelnitskii, 226/79/4747
See more Snitkov projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Snitkov2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1207: "Snythkov".
Tax List 1892, Snitkov1892
Tax List 1892 on KehilaLinks website
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Snitkov
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 95: "Snitkiv, Snitkov".
See more Snitkov collections

Master Name Index for Snitkov

BEIDER, TRAKHTINBERG
See more Snitkov names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Sorrow, Rage, Frustration and Restitution: The Reasons Behind a ShtetLinks PageOtherMichelle Frager
Go back to: Mogilev district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Snitkov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.