tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Shpikov

Town Leader: Lara Diamond

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Shpikov/Shpikov.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Shpikov
1900s District: Bratslav
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Shpikov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Шпиків  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Шпиков  listen town name in russian

1930s: Shpikov, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Shpikov, Soviet Union

Other names: Shpikov [Rus, Yid], Shpykiv [Ukr], Szpikow [Pol], Spikov, Špykiv

Coordinates:
48°47'N 28°34'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Fundraising Project, Shpikov - Document Acquisition and TranslationLara DiamondIn progress
The project will fund acquisition and translation of the above-mentioned documents. The researcher who identified the location of the documents in the Khmelnitski Archives will provide copies of and will transcribe the documents. The new datasets will be integrated into the JewishGen Ukraine Database, Ukraine SIG Master Name Index, and appropriate KehilaLinks websites.
Revision list translation and indexing Shpikov Town, 1875Lara DiamondNot Yet Started
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1875 revision list for Shpikov, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, Ukraine SIG Master Name Index, and the Shpikov KehilaLinks website. When sufficient funds are raised, Lara will acquire the records and arrange for translation of the revision lists. An associated fundraising project is pending.
Vital records translations, Shpikov 1839-1875Lara DiamondIn progress
Project Synopsis
The Shpikov KehilaLinks group has, with the help of a researcher, identified surviving documents on the Jewish Community of Shpikov and at least parts of the surrounding area (precise area will only be determined as the records are transcribed), including:
 
  Metrical Records (1839-1852) - Over 900 pages of records
  Census Records (1875)

Funds raised for this project will be used to acquire copies of these documents.  Funds also will be used to translate the acquired records and to prepare the datasets for posting to the JewishGen Ukraine Database and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. Full translations will be posted on the appropriate KehilaLinks websites.  These will be translated into English and then the data will be entered into a JewishGen spreadsheet template which will become available to contributors well before posting on the JewishGen Ukraine Database.  Many of the records for this area were destroyed in a fire in the 
Kamenets-Podolsky Archives in 2003, so it is particularly important to 
document what remains.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-Images, Shpikov town 1839-18521839-1852
The Shpikov KehilaLinks group has, with the help of a researcher, identified surviving documents on the Jewish Community of Shpikov and at least parts of the surrounding area (precise area will only be determined as the records are transcribed), including:
 
  Metrical Records (1839-1852) - Over 900 pages of records
  Census Records (1875)

Funds raised for this project will be used to acquire copies of these documents.  Funds also will be used to translate the acquired records and to prepare the datasets for posting to the JewishGen Ukraine Database and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. Full translations will be posted on the appropriate KehilaLinks websites. Translated data will be entered into a Ukraine SIG spreadsheet template which will become available to contributors well before posting on the JewishGen Ukraine Database.

Lara Diamond is Project Leader.
Go back to: Bratslav district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Shpikov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.