tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Salnitsa

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Salnitsa Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Salnitsa KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Salnitsa
1900s District: Litin
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Salnitsa, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Сальниця  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Сальница  listen town name in russian

1930s: Salnitsa, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Salnitsa, Soviet Union

Other names: Salnitsa [Rus], Salnytsia [Ukr], Salnica [Pol], Salnytsa

Coordinates:
49°44'N 28°02'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Condition of Jewish schools in the districts of Balta, Bratslav, Vinnitsa, Gajsii, LeJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Condition of Jewish schools in the districts of Balta, Bratslav, Vinnitsa, Gajsii, Letichev, Litin, Mogilev, Ol"gopol", Proskurov, Ushitsa, Yampol". Includes lists of melameds in the shtetls of Bar, Gorodok, Zin"kovets, Kamenets, Litin, Mogilev, Novaya Ushitsa, Sal"nitsa, St. Sinyava, Ulanov, Khmel"nik, Shargogord, Yanov", 1865-1866, HM2/8879.2.

Board of Directors of state schools in Podol"ia ProvinceGAKhO, Kamenets, Fond 67, Opis 1, Delo 375
Estimates of revenue and expenses for 1850 for the cities of Balta, Bar, Bratslav, ViJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Estimates of revenue and expenses for 1850 for the cities of Balta, Bar, Bratslav, Vinnitsa, Gaysin, Kamenets, Letichev, Litin, Mogilev, Novaya Ushitsa, Ol"gopol", Proskurov, Sal"nitsa, Staraya Ushitsa, Khmel"nik, 1849-1850, Russian, CAHJP HM2/8267.4.

Office of the Kiev, Podolia, and Volynia Governor General
TSIA Ukraine, Kiev. Fond 442, Opis 82, Delo 603
Go back to: Litin district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Salnitsa ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.