tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Birzula

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Birzula Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Birzula KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Birzula
1900s District: Ananyev
1900s Province: Kherson
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kotovsk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Котовськ  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Котовск  listen town name in russian

1930s: Birzula, , ,
1950s: Kotovsk, Soviet Union

Other names: Kotovsk [Ukr], Birzula [Rus, until 1935], Kotovsk [Rus, since 1935], Kotowsk [Pol]

Coordinates:
47°45'N 29°32'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Ananyev district Kherson province  Ukraine map

 Search for Birzula ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.