tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Nikolayev

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Nikolayev Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Nikolayev KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Nikolayev
1900s District: Proskurov
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Nikolayev, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Миколаїв  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Николаев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Nikolayev, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Nikolayev, Soviet Union

Other names: Nikolayev [Rus, Yid], Mykolayiv [Ukr], Mikolajow [Pol], Mykolaiv

Coordinates:
49°35'N 26°51'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, NikolaevLara DiamondIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Nikolaev. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2423962 (Items 1-6).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2423962

 item 1 – fond 484, оpus 1, дelo. 1474 Births 1889
Item 2 – fond 484, оpus 1, delo. 1475 Births 1890
Item 3 - fond 484, оpus 1, delo. 1476 Births 1891
Item 4 - fond 484, оpus 1, delo. 1477 Births 1892
Item 5 - fond 484, оpus 1, delo. 1478 Births 1893
Item 6 - fond 484, оpus 1, delo. 1479 Births 1894



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, from the Jewish community in Nikolaev, Kherson, Kherson, Russia; now Mykolaïv, Mykolaïv, Mykolaïv, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths, Divorces in Nikolaev1889-1894
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Nikolaev. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2423962 (Items 1-6).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2423962

 item 1 – fond 484, оpus 1, дelo. 1474 Births 1889
Item 2 – fond 484, оpus 1, delo. 1475 Births 1890
Item 3 - fond 484, оpus 1, delo. 1476 Births 1891
Item 4 - fond 484, оpus 1, delo. 1477 Births 1892
Item 5 - fond 484, оpus 1, delo. 1478 Births 1893
Item 6 - fond 484, оpus 1, delo. 1479 Births 1894



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, from the Jewish community in Nikolaev, Kherson, Kherson, Russia; now Mykolaïv, Mykolaïv, Mykolaïv, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Go back to: Proskurov district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Nikolayev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.