tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Nemirov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Nemirov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Nemirov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Nemirov
1900s District: Bratslav
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Nemirov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Немирів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Немиров  listen town name in russian

1930s: Nemirov, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Nemirov, Soviet Union

Other names: Nemirov [Rus, Yid], Nemyriv [Ukr]

Coordinates:
48°58'N 28°51'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Catalog Card Translation, NemirovRon DoctorIn progress
Acquire and translate catalog cards from Nemirov found in the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People. There are a total of 61 cards.  Some cards have more than one language to be translated: 61 in Russian, 3 in Polish, 3 in Yiddish.  They are all printed.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Nemirov1648-1930
Photos of 61 Nemirov catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Polish, and Yiddish. Translations are in progress. Contact Janette Silverman for more information.
Go back to: Bratslav district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Nemirov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.