tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Minkovtsy

Town Leader: Barbara Ellman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/minkovtsy/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Minkovtsy
1900s District: Ushitsa
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Minkovtsy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Миньківці  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Миньковцы  listen town name in russian

1930s: Minkovtsy, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Minkovtsy, Soviet Union

Other names: Minkovtsy [Rus], Mynkivtsi [Ukr], Minkovitz [Yid], Minkowce [Pol], Mynkivci

Coordinates:
48°51'N 27°06'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yizkor Books, Minkovtsy
2 YB translations Kaminits-Podolsk and its environs (New Jersey, 1999)
Kamenets-Podolsk u-sevivata (Tel Aviv, 1965) .
Slownik Geograficzny, Minkovtsy
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), VI, pp. 448-449: "Minkowce".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Minkovtsy
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 56: "Minkovitz".
See more Minkovtsy collections
Go back to: Ushitsa district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Minkovtsy ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.