tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kuzmin

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kuzmin Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kuzmin KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kuzmin
1900s District: Proskurov
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kuzmyn, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Кузьмин
Modern Russian: Кузьмин

1930s: Kuzmin, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kuzmin, Soviet Union

Other names: Kuzmyn [Ukr], Kuzmin [Rus], Kuzmin [Pol]

Coordinates:
49°15'N 26°31'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Identify Landsmanshaft Plots, Kuzmin otherFinished
Done

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Kuzmin2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 695: "Kuzmin (I)".
Slownik Geograficzny, Kuzmin
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), V, p. 9: "Kuzmin" #3.
Vital Records, Proskurov 1844
Vital records for Proskurov, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
Go back to: Proskurov district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kuzmin ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.