tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Krasnoye

Town Leader: Lara Diamond

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Krasnoye_ukr/Krasnoye.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Krasnoye
1900s District: Yampol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Krasnoye, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Красне  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Красное  listen town name in russian

1930s: Krasnoye, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Krasnoye, Soviet Union

Other names: Krasnoye [Rus], Krasnoya [Yid], Crasnoie [Rom], Krasne [Ukr, Pol]

Coordinates:
48°54'N 28°24'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Vital records translations, Krasnoye 1839-1851Lara DiamondIn progress
Project Synopsis
The Krasnoye KehilaLinks group has, with the help of a researcher, identified surviving documents on the Jewish Community of Krasnoye.

The following vital records have been procured and translated:

Krasnoye Births: 1838, 1839, 1842, 1844, 1846, 1848, 1849, 1851
Krasnoye Marriages: 1839, 1842, 1846, 1848, 1849, 1851
Krasnoye Deaths: 1839, 1842, 1846, 1848, 1849, 1851, 1852

The KehilaLinks group is working on identifying any other surviving Krasnoye vital records.
Requests from the Jewish community leadership of Mogilev-Podolskiy, shtetls of KrasnoJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Requests from the Jewish community leadership of Mogilev-Podolskiy, shtetls of Krasnoe, Murafa, Ozarintsi, on the manufacture of printing presses (?)  Information about the organization of Jewish community boards in the shtetls of Dzhurin, Shargorod. Included in the file: notice by the Mogilev community board offering free medical help; on the organization of an orphans" shelter; on the registration of Jews who have relatives in America; appeal by "Poalej Tsion" of Kamenets-Podolskiy in connection with recognition of the rights of the Jewish People to attend the Eretz Yisrael worldwide conference in San Remov; announcement of the (Soviet-era name of a committee: Evobshestkom) of Novaya Ushitsa on the compilation of a list of those who died in the pogroms, etc.  Language: Russian, Hebrew, Ukrainian, Yiddish, 1919, CAHJP HM2/9944.3.

Jewish Community Board of Mogilev-Podolskiy 
GAVO, Vinnitsa, Fond R-4155, Inv. 1, File 20 "A"
Complaints from Jews of the Mogilev district regarding the illlegal activities of theJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Complaints from Jews of the Mogilev district regarding the illlegal activities of the UNR police and thefts. Includes materials from the correspondence of communities of the Mogilev district and the Committee to Aid Victims of Pogroms:  robbery of the community board of Mogilev; pogroms and requisitions in the shtetl of Krasnoe; denunciation of the president of the Jampol" Jewish community; extortian and requisitions by Jaryshev policemen; list of Jaryshev kagals and enumeration of stolen items; 1919; Yiddish, Hebrew, Russian, Ukrainian; CAHJP HM2/9945.4.

Mogilev-Podolskiy Jewish Community BoardGAVO, Vinnitsa, Fond 4155, Inv. 1, File 30
Go back to: Yampol district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Krasnoye ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.