tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kopaygorod

Town Leader: Gregory Willis

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kopaygorod
1900s District: Mogilev
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kopaygorod, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Копайгород  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Копайгород  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kopaygorod, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kopaygorod, Soviet Union

Other names: Kopaygorod [Rus], Kopajhorod [Ukr], Kopaigorod [Yid], Copaigorod [Rom], Kopajgrod [Pol], Kopajgorod, Kopayhorod, Kopai Gorod, Koprod

Coordinates:
48°52'N 27°47'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Information about Jewish religious institutions, schools , 1854-1855Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information regarding synagogues, betmidrashes, lists of teachers and students at small, one-room schoolhouses (cheders) in the cities and shetls of: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Kopaygorod, Litin, Luchinets, Medzhibozh, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novyy Konstantinov, Novaya Ushitsa, Fel"shtyn, Shargorod

HM2/9380.1
CAHJP School Information, 1838Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information from 1838 regarding synagogues, betmidrashes, lists of teachers and students at small, one-room schoolhouses (cheders) in the cities and shetls of: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Kopaygorod, Litin, Luchinets, Medzhibozh, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novyy Konstantinov, Novaya Ushitsa, Fel"shtyn, Shargorod.

CAHJP HM2/9380.1
Jewish Communities & Shtetls in Vinnitskiy and Ushittskiy Districts, Gajsii and otherJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Lists of Jewish communities and shtetls of Vinnitskiy and Ushittskiy Districts, Gajsii, Gonorovka, Kopaygorod, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Peschanka, Yampol". From census materials of 1806, Russian, HM2/9160.

Podolskiy Revenue Dept. Economics Section.
Kamenets-Podolskiy Province State Archive. Fond 225, Opis 19, Delo 505-508

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
JOWBR - Kopaygorod Cemetery Information
Go back to: Mogilev district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kopaygorod ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.