tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Khmelnik

Town Leader: Alex Feller

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Khmelnik KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Khmelnik
1900s District: Litin
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Khmilnyk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Хмільник  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Хмельник  listen town name in russian

1930s: Khmelnik, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Khmelnik, Soviet Union

Other names: Khmelnik [Rus], Khmilnyk [Ukr], Chmelnik [Yid], Klmyelnik

Coordinates:
49°33'N 27°58'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Khmelnik Metrical books - b., m., div., d. 1835-1836Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Khmelnik Metrical books - b., m., div., d. 1835-1836 from CAHJP.Inv/9985, CD 856GAKhO, Khmelnitskii, 227/1d/199, p. 7
Khmelnik Metrical books - b., m., div., d. 1836-1838Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Khmelnik Metrical books - b., m., div., d. 1836-1838 from CAHJP.Inv/9985, CD 855GAKhO, Khmelnitskii, 227/1d/199, p. 4
Petition of the Jewish communities of Brailov, Gorodok, Korts, Nemirov, Priluki, SlavJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Petition of the Jewish communities of Brailov, Gorodok, Korts, Nemirov, Priluki, Slavuta, Tul"chin, Khmelnik, Shpola, Yarmolintsy asking for protection against disturbances., 1882; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9145.3.

Central Office of Kiev, Volyn, Podolsk general-governorTsGIA, Kiev. Fond 442, op. 832, d. 113
See more Khmelnik projects
Go back to: Litin district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Khmelnik ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.