tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Town Leader: Rose Avigael Feldman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kalinovka/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kalinovka
1900s District: Vinnitsa
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kalinovka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Калинівка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Калиновка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kalinovka, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kalinovka, Soviet Union

Other names: Kalynivka [Ukr], Kalinovka [Rus], Kolenivka [Yid], Kalinovskiy

49°28'N 28°32'E Mapquest Google Maps


1829 Vinnitsa Uezd Revision ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1829 Vinnitsa Uezd Revision List.  Contains:

Brailov - 259 images
Vinnitsa & uezd - 530 images
Voroshilovka -79 images
Kudievtsy - 29 images
Kalinovka - 9 images
Miziakov - 104 images
Pikov - 152 images
Stanislavchik - 31 images
Strizhavka - 186 images
Tyvrov - 90 images
Iuzvin - 44 images
Description of pogroms in towns,lists of dead including Litin and Kalinovka, 1919-21Janette SilvermanIn progress
Description of pogroms in towns,lists of dead including Litin and Kalinovka, 1919-1921, CAHJP HM2/9957.1.
Kalinovka Box Tax Amounts, 1846-1847Janette SilvermanIn progress
Kalinovka Box Tax Amounts, 1846-1847, CAHJP HM2/9155.1.
See more Kalinovka projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Kalinovka1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.

In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of the town/village of Kalinovka:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
CAHJP Documents, 1905 State Rabbi Elector List, Kalinovka1905
CAHJP Catalog No. HM2/9214.2.
In Dec 2008, the CAHJP Catalog listed 27 items under Kalinovka. Some of those catalog entries have been acquired by Rose Feldman, and two of the acquired documents have been translated. The translation from Russian to English of Election of Government Rabbi (list of electors) is available on the Kalinovka KehilaLinks website. The translation has 16 names.
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Kalinovka1846-1929
27 Kalinovka catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Ukrainian, Polish, Latin, Hebrew, and Yiddish. All cards have been translated.
See more Kalinovka collections
Go back to: Vinnitsa district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kalinovka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.