tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Chechelnik

Town Leader: Ariel Parkansky

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/chechelnik

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Chechelnik
1900s District: Olgopol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Chechelnik, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Чечельник  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Чечельник  listen town name in russian

1930s: Chechelnik, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Chechelnik, Soviet Union

Other names: Chechelnik [Rus], Chitchilnik [Yid], Czeczelnik [Pol], Chelnik, Chechelnyk, Cecelnyk

Coordinates:
48°13'N 29°22'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Books Database, digitizing and translation, ChechelnikAriel ParkanskyOngoing
This project consist in treating the books with an automatic process of 4 steps to make them searchable both in Cyrillic and Roman:
1) scanning the books (or getting the page images)
2) digitizing the images with an OCR
3) converting the resulting Cyrillic text to the reformed Russian orthography 
4) translating to English by Google
Catalog Card Translation, Vinnitsa Archives, Chechelnik To be definedNot Yet Started
Acquire and translate catalog cards for Chechelnik from Vinnitsa State Archives, 207 cards.
Olgopol Disrict Revision List Translation and TranscriptionPaul FineltIn progress
Translate and transcribe 1875 Revision List from Olgopol District.
See more Chechelnik projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List, 1875, Olgopol District, Chechelnik1875
Revision List of 1875 for Olgopol District, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
Address Calendar, Podolia, 1895, Chechelnik1895
Images in Cyrillic, browsable and searchable in Cyrillic and Roman
All Chechelnik Database at Chechelnik KehilaLinks
This is a searchable database containing several datasets related to Chechelnik:
Among them you"ll find:
Tashkent Refugees
Yad Vashem Testimonies
Ellis Island Passenger Lists
See more Chechelnik collections

Master Name Index for Chechelnik

ABRAM, ALEKSANDROVICH, ALEKSANDROVITZ, ANGERT, ANNA, ARDERMAN, ARON, BALTER, BALTYANSKI, BARABASH, BARSKI, BAS, BEIDER, BEIN, BEKER, BEKKER, BELENKI, BELZER, BENDER, BENTZIN, BEREZANSKAYA, BERGEL, BERSHADSKI, BERSTEIN, BILENKI, BIRNSHTEIN, BLANK, BLINCHIK, BLITSHTEIN, BLIUMENSHTEIN, BLIUMSHTEIN, BOKLER, BONDAREVSKAYA, BONDAREVSKI, BOROVSKI, BRAILOVSKI, BRANDT, BRENDER, BROINSTEIN, BRONSHTEIN, BUBIS, BUBNOVSKI, BUBNOVSKY, BUKHMAN, BURAKH, BURD, BURDMAN, BURLAK, BUTNIK, CECENITZKY
See more Chechelnik names
Go back to: Olgopol district Podolia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.