tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Bakhchisaray

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Bakhchisaray Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Bakhchisaray KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Bakhchisaray
1900s District: Simferopol
1900s Province: Taurida
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Bakhchysaray, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Бахчисарай  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Бахчисарай  listen town name in russian

1930s: Bakhchisaray, Crimea, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Bakhchisaray, Soviet Union

Other names: Bakhchysaray [Ukr], Bakhchisaray [Rus], Bağçasaray [Tatar], Bahçesaray [Turk], Bachtchisarai [Yid], Bachischissarai, Bakhehisaray

Coordinates:
44°45'N 33°52'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Merchants and members of their families of the Podolia and Chernigov Provinces and otJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Lists of merchants and members of their families of the Podolia and Chernigov Provinces, also the cities of Bakhchisaray, Bryansk, Kovel", Libava, Ol"viopol", 1838, Russian, HM2/9315.2.
Minstry of Finance, Dept of Manufacturing and Internal Trade
RGIA, Sainst Petersburg, Fond 18, Opis 4, Delo 589

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Bakhchisaray Town 1854-19131854-1913
6 microfilms at FHL
Registers of Jewish births, marriages, divorces, deaths for Bakhchisaray (Simferopol), Tavrida, Russia; later Bakhchysaray (Bakhchysaray), Krym, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Record group 142, series 1, files 261, 263, 282, 770.
Record group 266, series 1, files 1-51. 
Microfilm Nos. 2008469, 2010557, 2010569, 2037492, 2041507-2041508
Go back to: Simferopol district Taurida province  Ukraine map

 Search for Bakhchisaray ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.