tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Rzhishchev

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Rzhishchev Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Rzhishchev KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Rzhishchev
1900s District: Kiev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Rzhyshchiv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ржищів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ржищев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Rzhishchev, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Rzhishchev, Soviet Union

Other names: Rzhyshchiv [Ukr], Rzhishchev [Rus], Rzyszczow [Pol], Rzhishchev, Rzhyschiv, Rzysciv, Orzistchov, Irzyszczow

Coordinates:
49°58'N 31°03'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Revision list translation and indexing Rzhishchev, 1818Janette SilvermanIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1818 revision list for Rzhishchev from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
Census has been obtained as of August 2016.
GAKO, Kiev, 280/2/377	Inv/9960
Act of the meeting of the Presidium considering local issues of victims of pogroms alJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Act of the meeting of the Presidium considering local issues of victims of pogroms allocation of assistance and local organizations and Jewish JOINT and material assistance for victims in Chernigov, Zhytomyr and refugees on the border with Romania; the ORT position of, including Uman in Berdichev, refusing to fund a study of theater Cultural League, 
About the pogrom and Yarmodintsah assistance, 
On the position of institutions in Zvenigorodka, Kanev, Rzhyshchiv, Smela, Cherkassy, Shpola
and other
A large number of lost documents, 1921; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9861.4.

Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogromKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
Information about pogroms in cities and towns: Berdichev, Borsharovka, Vahnovka, VoroJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
For further information about pogroms in cities and towns: Berdichev, Borsharovka, Vahnovka, Voronie, Dziunkov, Kiev, Koroliovka, Novofastov, Progrebishe, Priluka, Ryishev (Rzhyshchiv) Samgorodok, Sokolovka, Spichintzi, Refugee in Berdichev, Belilobke, Kozyatyn, Pogrebishe
Index Cards of refugee women and battered in Kiev. Report of Jews bandits captured, attacks on transport near Berdichev and Mahnovki, 1919-1922; Russian & Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9961.5.

Evobshestkom, Kiev (pogromlennym Assistance Committee)State Archive of the Kirov region

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Rzhishchev Town 1852-18541852-1854
1 microfilm in FHL Catalog.
Registers of Jewish divorces and deaths for Rzhishchev, Kiev, Kiev, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 1164, Opis 1, Dela 2, 15-16.
Microfilm No. 2410368:

  Item 5,  1852 Deaths
  Item 18, 1854 Divorces
  Item 19, 1854 Deaths

As of Dec 2016, the following have been transcribed and submitted to JewishGen:
9 divorces from 1854
300 deaths from 1852-1854

Master Name Index for Rzhishchev

BYALISKIY
See more Rzhishchev names on MNI Database
Go back to: Kiev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Rzhishchev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.