tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Rotmistrovka

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Rotmistrovka Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Rotmistrovka KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Rotmistrovka
1900s District: Cherkassy
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Rotmistrovka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ротмістрівка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ротмистровка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Rotmistrovka, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Rotmistrovka, Soviet Union

Other names: Rotmistrovka [Rus], Rotmistrivka [Ukr], Rachmistrivka [Yid], Rotmistrzowka [Pol]

Coordinates:
49°08'N 31°42'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, RotmistrovskaLara DiamondIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Rotmistrovska. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2289313 (Items 1-5 & 11-19).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2289313

 Item 1 – Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 28, marriages 1860
Item 2 – Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 29, marriages 1860
Item 3 – Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 30, births 1860
Item 4 – Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 31,births 1857
Item 5 – Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 32, marriages 1860
Item 11 - Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 38, births 1861
Item 12 - Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 39, deaths 1861
Item 13- Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 40, marriages 1862
Item 14- Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 41, marriages 1861
Item 15- Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 42, marriages 1862
Item 16- Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 43, births 1862
Item 17- Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 44, births 1862
Item 18- Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 45, deaths 1861
Item 19- Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 46, deaths 1862



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish congregation in Rotmistrovka, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; later Rotmistrivka, Smila, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths, Divorces in Rotmistrovka1857-1862
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Rotmistrovska. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2289313 (Items 1-5 & 11-19).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2289313

 Item 1 – Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 28, marriages 1860
Item 2 – Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 29, marriages 1860
Item 3 – Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 30, births 1860
Item 4 – Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 31,births 1857
Item 5 – Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 32, marriages 1860
Item 11 - Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 38, births 1861
Item 12 - Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 39, deaths 1861
Item 13- Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 40, marriages 1862
Item 14- Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 41, marriages 1861
Item 15- Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 42, marriages 1862
Item 16- Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 43, births 1862
Item 17- Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 44, births 1862
Item 18- Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 45, deaths 1861
Item 19- Fond 389, оpus. 1, delo. 46, deaths 1862



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish congregation in Rotmistrovka, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; later Rotmistrivka, Smila, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Rotmistrovka Town 1854-18621854-1862
2 microfilm reels at FHL
"Records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish congregation in Rotmistrovka, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 389, Opis 1, Dela 2-46.
Microfilm Nos. 2289445, 2289313.
Go back to: Cherkassy district Kiev province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.