tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Moshny

Town Leader: Karen Steinfeld

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Moshny
1900s District: Cherkassy
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Moshny, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Мошни  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Мошны  listen town name in russian

1930s: Moshny, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Moshny, Soviet Union

Other names: Moshny [Rus, Ukr], Mosny, Dudnitskoye

Coordinates:
49°32'N 31°45'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, MoshnyLara DiamondIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Moshny. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2289315 (Items 3-5, 7 & 19).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2289315

Item 3 – Fond 392, оpis 1, delo. 27 births 1862
Item 4- Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 28 marriages 1862
Item 5- Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 29 births 1862
Item 7 - Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 2 births 1846
Item 19 -  Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 14 births 1854


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish community in Moshny, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; later known as Moshny, Shpola, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths, Divorces in Moshny1846, 1854, 1862
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Moshny. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2289315 (Items 3-5, 7 & 19).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2289315

Item 3 – Fond 392, оpis 1, delo. 27 births 1862
Item 4- Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 28 marriages 1862
Item 5- Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 29 births 1862
Item 7 - Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 2 births 1846
Item 19 -  Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 14 births 1854


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish community in Moshny, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; later known as Moshny, Shpola, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Moshny Town 1845-19181845-1918
6 microfilms.
Records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish community in Moshny, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 392; Opis 1; Dela 1-10, 12-18, 20-29
Fond 931; Opis 1; Dela 3093, 3295, 3521, 3539.
Microfilm Nos. 2289314-2289315, 2289403-2289404, 2289406-2289407
Go back to: Cherkassy district Kiev province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.