tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Mokra Kaligorka

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Mokra Kaligorka Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Mokra Kaligorka KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Mokra Kaligorka
1900s District: Zvenigorodka
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Mokra Kalyhirka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Мокра Калигірка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Мокрая Калигорка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Mokraja Kalagirka, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Mokra Kaligorka, Soviet Union

Other names: Mokra Kalyhirka [Ukr], Mokrakaligorka [Rus], Kalihorka Mokra [Pol], Mokraya Kaligorka, Mokraja Kalagirka, Kalerka

Coordinates:
48°51'N 31°13'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, Mokraia 1854-1892Janette SilvermanIn progress
1854-1892 Registers of marriages from the Jewish community in Mokraia Kaligorka, Zvenigorodka, Kiev, Russia.  The records are from FHL microfilm 2289318 (item 9). The text is in Russian and Hebrew.
 
 item 9 - Fond 931, opis 1,Delo 8 Marriages 1854-1858, 1860-1861, 1863-1864, 1894, 1865-1886, 1888, 1890-1892 


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilm is:
Registers of births and marriages from the Jewish community in Mokraia Kaligorka, Zvenigorodka, Kiev, Russia; later known as Mokra Kalyhirka, Katerynopil, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Vital Records translations, Mokra KaligorkaRon DoctorIn progress
Acquire translations of vital records. Create index in spreadsheet format. Post the records on JG Ukraine DB and post Index on Ukraine SIG MNI.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages Mokraia Kaligorka1854-1892
1854-1892 Registers of births and marriages from the Jewish community in Mokraia Kaligorka, Zvenigorodka, Kiev, Russia.  The records are from FHL microfilm 2289318 (item 9). The text is in Russian and Hebrew.
 
 item 9 - Fond 931, opis 1,Delo 8 Marriages 1854-1858, 1860-1861, 1863-1864, 1894, 1865-1886, 1888, 1890-1892 



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilm is:
Registers of births and marriages from the Jewish community in Mokraia Kaligorka, Zvenigorodka, Kiev, Russia; later known as Mokra Kalyhirka, Katerynopil, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Mokra Kaligorka Town 1854-19161854-1916
5 microfilms.
Registers of births and marriages from the Jewish community in Mokraya Kaligorka, Zvenigorodka, Kiev, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 931; Opis 1; Dela 8, 16.
Microfilm Nos. 2063512-2063513 , 2063515, 2289318-2289319

 2063512, Item 5, Marriages: 1854-1858, 1860-1861, 1863-1864, 1894, 1865-1873
 2063513, Item 1, Marriages (cont"d): 1873-1886, 1888, 1890-1892, 1895-1898, 1901-1902, 1907-1908, 1913, 1909
 2289318, Item 9, Marriages (additional microfilming): 1854-1858, 1860-1861, 1863-1864, 1894, 1865-1886, 1888, 1890-1892
 2289319, Item 1, Marriages (additional microfilming): 1892, 1895-1898, 1901-1902, 1907-1908, 1913, 1909
 2063519, Item 2, Births (additional microfilming): 1858, 1868-1869, 1878-1885, 1887, 1889-1890, 1892-1900, 1902, 1904, 1907, 1909, 1911, 1914, 1916 
 2063515, Item 3, Births: 1858, 1868-1869, 1878-1885, 1887, 1889-1890, 1892-1900, 1902, 1904, 1907, 1909, 1911, 1914, 1916

Ukraine SIG has digitized copies of microfilm nos. 2063512-5, 2063513-1, and 2063515-3. We do not yet have microfilm nos. 2289318 and 2289319. A translator is working under supervision of RDD.
Go back to: Zvenigorodka district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Mokra Kaligorka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.