tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Medvedovka

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Medvedovka Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Medvedovka KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Medvedovka
1900s District: Chigirin
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Medvedovka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Медведівка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Медведовка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Medvedovka, Kirovograd, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Medvedovka, Soviet Union

Other names: Medvedovka [Rus, Yid], Medvedivka [Ukr], Medvedevka

Coordinates:
49°10'N 32°23'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, Medvedovka 1860Janette SilvermanIn progress
Order microfilm 2289318 into local FHC and digitize it.
Translate and prepare for posting, Jewish Records of marriages Medvedovka, Chigirin, Kiev, Russia.   The records are from FHL microfilm 2289318 (Item 2).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

 item 2 – Fond 650, Opis 1, Delo 10 Marriages 1860



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of marriages from the Jewish community in Medvedovka, Chigirin, Kiev, Russia; later known as Medvedivka, Chyhyryn, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
  The records are from FHL microfilm 2289316 (Item 1).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Medvedovka Town 18601860
1 microfilm.
Records of marriages from the Jewish community in Medvedovka, Chigirin, Kiev, Russia; later known as Medvedivka, Chyhyryn, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 650, Opis 1, Dela 10.
Microfilm Nos. 2289318
Go back to: Chigirin district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Medvedovka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.