tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Makarov

Town Leader: Howard Brown

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Makarov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Makarov
1900s District: Kiev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Makarov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Макарів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Макаров  listen town name in russian

1930s: Makarov, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Makarov, Soviet Union

Other names: Makarov [Rus, Yid], Makariv [Ukr], Makarow [Pol]

Coordinates:
50°28'N 29°49'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Reports on work and meetings of the Jewish Section (Communist Party), 1921Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Minutes of meetings of the Jewish Section of the Central Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolshevik) of Ukraine (TsKKP(b)U) and directive documents, minutes and reports of the Provincial Committee on organizing mass political work among the Jewish population of Ukraine and, in particular, on the territory of the Podolia Province. 3.1-17.12.1925
Reports on work and meetings of the Jewish Section (Communist Party) including information on hedars in different towns, 1921, Yiddish, CAHJP CD20-P-29, op.1, d.58.
Makarov 1850 CensusJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Makarov 1850 Census.  From CAHJP.  GAKO, Kiev, 280/2/828.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Makarov Town 18541854
1 microfilm reel at FHL
Registers of Jewish marriages, divorces and deaths for Makarov, Kiev, Kiev, Russia; later Makariv, Makariv, Kiev, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 1164, Opis 1, Delo 10-12
Microfilm No. 2410368, Items 13-15; 1854 marriages, divorces and deaths
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths in Makarov1854
microfilm of Jewish vital records from LDS FHL Catalog Card.
FHL Microfilm No. 2410368, Items 3-24 have been digitized.
This film covers several towns: Kiev, Byshev, Rzhishchev, Makarov, Motyzhin, Gostomel, Ignatovka.
 
 Item 13: 1854 marriages in Makarov
 Item 14: 1854 births in  Makarov - 36 female, 38 male
 Item 15: 1854 deaths in Makarov - 38 female, 51 male
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Master Name Index for Makarov

, ALMANSKI, AVRUTSKIY, BARONOV, BELOKRINTSKI, BERIZOVSKI, BONSHCHIK, BRAGINSKI, BRENER, BURKOVSKI, BURMAN, BURMIR, BYALISKIY, CHERKASKIY, CHERNOBILSKI, DIMIRSKA, DIMIRSKI, DUBINSKIY, DUBOVSKI, FASOVETSKI, GALBILLLION / HALBMILLION, GALBMILION / HALBMILION, GERZON / HERZON, GLUKHOVSKI, GLUSKI, GRINSPUN, GUTGARTS / GITHARTS, GUTNIK / HUTNIK, KAPLUNSKIY, KHABINSKI, KNIZHNIK, KNIZNIK, KOBYLTSUK, KONIKOVICH, KOPITIEVSKI, KOPITIVSKA, KOTLYARSKIY, KOTLYARSKIY / SHKOLYARSKI, KRAVECHKI, KRAVETSKI, LATOVSKA, LATOVSKI, LEMBARSKI, LEVITSKA, LEVITSKI, LIPSKIY / LIPTSENKA, LYUBOMIRSKI, LYUBOMIRSKI / LODMIRSKI, MORGOVSKA / MARHOVSKI, NARODITSKA
See more Makarov names on MNI Database
Go back to: Kiev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Makarov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.