tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kanev

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kanev Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kanev KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kanev
1900s District: Kanev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kaniv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Канів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Канев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kaniev, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kanev, Soviet Union

Other names: Kaniv [Ukr], Kanev [Rus], Kanev [Yid], Kaniow [Pol], Kaniew, Kaniev, Kanew, Kaniw

Coordinates:
49°45'N 31°28'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, Kanev, 1856-1861Lara DiamondIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Kanev. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2289315 (Items 27-33).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.


 Item 27 Fond 394, оpis 1, delo. 3 marriages 1860
Item 28 Fond 394, оpis 1, delo.4 deaths 1856
Item 29 Fond 394, оpis 1, delo.5 marriages 1857
Item 30 Fond 394, оpis 1, delo. 6 births 1857
Item 31 Fond 394, оpis 1, delo. 7 births 1858
Item 32 Fond 394, оpis 1, delo.8 marriages 1858
Item 33 Fond 394, оpis 1, delo. 9 births 1861



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish congregation in Kanev, Kanev, Kiev, Russia; later known as Kaniv, Kaniv, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Kanev Town 1854-18611854-1861
2 microfilm reels at FHL
"Records of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish congregation in Kanev, Kanev, Kiev, Russia"; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 391, Opis 1, Delo 3
Fond 394, Opis 1, Dela 1-9.
Microfilm Nos. 2289314-2289315.
Revision Lists, Kanev town, Kanev District 1857-1858, FHL Catalog entry1857-1858
1857-1858
Go back to: Kanev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kanev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.