JCR-UK

Harrow and Wembley Progressive Synagogue

Harrow, Middx.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 17 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 8 March 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Harrow and Wembley Progressive Synagogue

Former Name:

Wembley and District Liberal Synagogue
also previously known as Preston Road Liberal Synagogue

Address:

39 Bessborough Road, Harrow, HA1 3BS (from June 2011)

These premises are shared with the Mosaic Reform Synagogue, formerly the Middlesex New Synagogue (who had been situated there since 1962)

Previous Address:

326 Preston Road, Harrow, Middx. HA3 0QH.

Initially a temporary synagogue, with a permanent synagogue being built 1965, with a major extensions in 1978. In 2004, A new synagogue was built on one-third of land (the remaining two-thirds having been sold in 2003). In 2011, the site was sold

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1947

Ritual:

Liberal Progressive

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of Liberal Judaism (formerly the Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues)

Since 2014, the congregation has been part of the Mosaic Jewish Community, which also includes the Hatch End Masorti Synagogue and the Mosaic Reform Synagogue. Centred in and around the London Borough of Harrow, Mosaic offers "one community with three strands of Judaism."

Website:

http://choosemosaic.org/liberal

Minister:

Rabbi Frank Dabba Smith - 1997 to present (March 2015)

Local Government Districts:

Although part of Preston Road has a Harrow address, it is actually all within the London Borough of Brent (not the London Borough of Harrow), an Outer London Borough created on 1 April 1965 (within the administrative area of Greater London).

Previously, Preston Road was in the former Municipal Borough of Wembley (incorporated as a borough in 1937) within the former County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Bessborough Road is in the London Borough of Harrow, an Outer London Borough created on 1 April 1965 (within the administrative area of Greater London).

Previously, Bessborough Road was in the Municipal Borough of Harrow (incorporated in 1954 and coextensive with the London borough), within the former County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

Preston Road:

From 1 July 1837 - Hendon
From 1 October 1947 - Willesden
Since 1 April 1965 - Brent

Bessborough Road:

Since 1 October 1947 - Harrow


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Harrow

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Brent

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Liberal Judaism Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved