JCR-UK

Wembley Synagogue

Wembley, Middx.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 15 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 8 March 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Wembley Synagogue

Former Names:

Wembley District Synagogue

Wembley Hebrew Congregation (to 1934)

Address:

Forty Lane, Wembley, Middx HA9 8JW (from about 1935)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1928

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1931, becoming  a district synagogue in 1934 and a constituent synagogue in 1956.

Website:

http://www.wembleysynagogue.org

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)

1931

1940

1950

1960

1970

57

244

633

799

467

Local Government Districts:

Wembley, a suburb of northwest London, is in the London Borough of Brent, within the administrative area of Greater London, both of which entities were established on 1 April 1965.

Previously, Wembley was in the former Municipal Borough of Wembley (incorporated as a borough in 1937 - prior to then it was the Urban District of Wembley from 1894) within the former County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Hendon
From 1 October 1947 - Willesden
Since 1 April 1965 - Brent (which should now hold the registers)


Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Brent

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved