JCR-UK

Sukkat Shalom Reform Synagogue

Wanstaed, London E.11.

 

              

         
 

Created: 16 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 27 January 2013

Congregation Data

Officail Name:

Sukkat Shalom Reform Synagogue (translation: Shelter of Peace)

Former Names:

Buckhurst Hill Reform Synagogue
Epping Forest & District Reform Synagogue

Address:

1 Victory Road, Hermon Hill, Wanstead E11 1UL
(Previously services held in Bedford House, Buckhurst Hill, Essex 

Local Authority:

London Borough of Redbridge. - (Congregations in the locality)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1981

Ritual:

Reform

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the Movement for Reform Judaism (formerly the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain).  (List of Reform Synagogue congregations)

Website:

http://www.sukkatshalom.org.uk

Membership Data:

2000 - 160 families (Congregation's website)
2006 - 209 families (Congregation's website)

Other  Information

Greater London Congregations

Greater London Home Page

Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved