JCR-UK

Queen's Road Synagogue

Walthamstowe, London E.17.

 

              

         
 

Page created: 6 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 15 January 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Queen's Road Synagogue

Former Name:

Leyton and Walthamstow New Federated Synagogue

Address:

79 Queen's Road, Walthamstow, London E17.

Walthamstow is in north/northeast London, to the north of Leyton and east of Tottenham.

Queen's Road extends approximately half a mile west from Hoe Road (A112) to Markhouse Road (A1006) in southern Walthamstow (some half a mile north of the Lea Bridge Road - A104).

Date Formed:

1923

Current Status:

Closed, late 1960's, incorporated into Waltham Forest Synagogue

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues.

Local Authority Districts:

Walthamstow is now in the London Borough of Waltham Forest, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, the locality was in the former Municipal Borough of Walthamstow (from 1929 to 1965) and, prior thereto, the Urban District of Walthamstow (from 1894 to 1929), both of which entities were in the County of Essex.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - West Ham
From 1 October 1935 - Essex South Western
From 1 April 1965 - Tower Hamlets (which now holds any registers)

Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Waltham Forest

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than City & East End)

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 
 
 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved