Upton Park District Synagogue

London E.6.




Page created: 27 August 2006
Latest revision or update: 20 February 2015

Congregation Data

Latest Name:

Upton Park District Synagogue

Former Names:

Upton Park Associate Synagogue

Upton Park Synagogue (until 1923)

Last Address:

Tudor Road, Green Street, London E6

Former Addresses:

Previously at 277 Katherine Road, Forest Gate, London E7 (1918-1922).

Prior to then in a house in Plashet Grove, East Ham, London E6 and a house in Queens Road, London E17.

Date Formed:


Current Status:

Closed 1972 - incorporated by West Ham District Synagogue to form the West Ham & Upton Park Synagogue


Ashkenazi Orthodox


An associate synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1923, becoming a district synagogue in 1937.

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders, 1870 -1970: (source)









Local Government Districts:

Upton Park is in east London, north of the river Thames, in the London Borough of Newham, created in 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, for all addresses of the congregation (except for Queens Road), the local authority district was the County Borough of East Ham, a unitary authority (created in 1915) geographically (although not administratively) within the County of Essex, and prior thereto, the Municipal Borough of East Ham (1904 to 1915), geographically and administratively within the County of Essex.

(Queens Road was in the County Borough of West Ham, a unitary authority geographically (although not administratively) within the County of Essex.)

In 1965, the County Borough of East Ham and the County Borough of West Ham were together merged with some adjoining areas to form the London Borough Newham.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - West Ham
From 1 October 1935 - East Ham (except Queens Road, which remained in West Ham)
Since 1 January 1968  - Newham (which currently holds any registers)

Other Congregation Information

  • Synagogue & Other Records:

    • Marriage Registers (first entry January 1926; last entry October 1971) deposited with:
         Newham Register Office
         207 Plashet Grove
         East Ham
         London E6 1BT
         Tel: (+44) 20 8430 3616
         email: register.office@newham.gov.uk

  • Bibliography:

    • The Lost Synagogues of London. Renton, P., 2000 (Tymsder Publications, London)  p. 144

    • Earlham Grove Shul: One Hundred Years of West Ham Synagogue and Community. Bloch, Howard  1997 (published by the West Ham & Upton Park Synagogue)

    • Newham sources

    • other London sources

  • Cemetery Information:

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Newham

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved